Hi Anonymous
Call us on: 020 8524 2556 or Email

Privacy policy

About our Privacy Policy

We know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data.

This Policy also tells you what your rights are in relation to the personal data you give to us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it please contact:

Address: 147 Station Road, North Chingford, London, E4 6AG

Telephone: 020) 8524 2556

E-mail: enquiries@lesserandco.com

Personal data and you.

Lesser & Co. Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy

This policy (together with our terms of business and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a living individual and does not include general business information (unless that information can be used to indirectly identify an individual).

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The data controller is Lesser & Co. Ltd, registered in England and Wales, Company number 04002930 of 147 Station Road, North Chingford.

12.    Privacy Policy for Clients

    Lesser & Co. Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
 
    This policy (together with our terms of business and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Personal data is any information that can be used to identify a living individual and does not include general business information (unless that information can be used to indirectly identify an individual).

    Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using our services you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
 
    The data controller is Lesser & Co. Ltd, registered in England and Wales, Company number 04002930 of 147 Station Road, North Chingford.

1 INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

We will collect and process the following data about you:
 
1.1. Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site www.lesserandco.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to receive information about our services via our site and when you instruct us to provide professional services to you. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, phone number, e-mail address, address, national insurance number, nationality, unique tax reference number and banking and financial information.

1.2. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

1.3. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

1.4. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our phone number.

1.5 Information we receive from other sources. This is information we receive about you from third parties, usually for the purposes of performing the services you have requested. We will notify you when we receive information about you from third parties and the purposes for which we intend to use that information unless you have consented to us receiving that information or you have otherwise been made aware of it.


2. COOKIES 

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy (http://www.lesserandco.co.uk/cookie-policy).
 
3. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We use your personal information in the following ways:
 
3.1. Information you give to us. We will use this information:

a. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
b. to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
c. to send you email bulletins relating to tax issues (e.g. an annual budget summary), where you have requested to receive such information. If you change your mind, and you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please email enquiries@lesserandco.com or use the “unsubscribe” link on any of our email bulletins);
d. to notify you about changes to our service;
e. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.2. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

a. to provide you with our services, as contracted;
b. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
c. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
d. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

3.3. Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 

4.1. You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with selected third parties including:

a. Her Majesty’s Revenue & Customs or any other relevant tax authority;
b. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
c. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site e.g. Google Analytics;
d. credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.


4.2. We will disclose your personal information to third parties:
 
a. In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
b. If Lesser & Co. Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
c. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of business, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lesser & Co. Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND HOW LONG WE KEEP IT FOR
 
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
 
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were collected, unless there is another legal reason for us to retain the data. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all data which is no longer required. For details on the retention periods for different types of data, please contact us.
 
6. YOUR RIGHTS 

We endeavour to process all personal data in line with your rights under the GDPR. In particular, you have the rights to:-

6.1 Withdraw your consent to our processing your data at any time. You can do this at any time by changing your “preferences” when you log in to your account or by contacting us at enquiries@lesserandco.com. In certain circumstances, we can process your personal data without your consent in line with the lawful processing requirements in GDPR. These include (amongst other reasons) where processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, or to protect your vital interests.

6.2 Ask us to rectify inaccurate or incomplete personal data. We would seek to rectify the data as soon as possible and usually within one month unless the request is complex.

6.3 Ask us to erase your personal data. This is commonly referred to as the right to be forgotten. This right is only applicable where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your personal data. There are some circumstances where this right to erasure does not apply and in such cases, we would notify you of the reason(s) why we need to retain your personal data (unless prevented to do so by law).

6.4 Restrict processing of your personal data where, for example, the data is inaccurate, being processed unlawfully or where the data is no longer relevant to the specific purpose for processing. In such cases, we would retain the data but we would not process it further without your consent, or if processing your data is for establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, or for the protection of rights of other individuals, or for public interest reasons. In such circumstances, we would let you know that we intend to lift the restriction on processing your personal data.

6.5 Request access to your personal data via a subject access request. Your request should be made to us in writing and we may ask you for proof of your identity before providing you with the data. There is usually no fee for making such a request however, in limited circumstances, we can charge an administrative fee (which will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information).

6.6 You have the right to object to us processing your personal data for marketing purposes (including profiling). We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@lesserandco.com.

6.7 Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services (right to data portability). This right is only applicable to data that you have provided to us, where we are processing the data based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and when the processing is carried out by automated means. Where this right applies, the data will be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites
 
7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on our site and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check our site frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
 
8. CONTACT AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy these should be addressed to enquiries@lesserandco.com.

If you have any concerns about the processing of your personal data, we hope that you will contact us in the first instance however if you wish, you can raise your concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office. For details on how to contact the ICO, please go to their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call 0303 123 1113